PhD Theses

  1. Marta Riba, “Supramolecular Strategies to Control the Assembly of Organic-Based Materials”, Monday 11 January, 11 am. Supervisors: David B. Amabilino and Arántzazu González-Campo.
  2. Neus Romà, “Estudio de soluciones precursoras para el crecimiento de capas superconductoras gruesas por el método de deposición de soluciones químicas", Friday 22 January, 11.30 am. Supervisors: Susagna Ricart Miró and Teresa Puig Molina.
  3. Víctor Sánchez Arderiu, “Nous materials moleculars inorgànics basats en metal·lacarborans: preparació, caracterització i anàlisi de propietats físico-químiques”, Tuesday 26 January, 11 am. Supervisor: Francesc Teixidor i Bombardó.
  4. Bernat Bozzo Closas, “Superconducting Joining of Melt Textured YBCO Bulks", Wednesday 3 February, 11:30 am. Supervisor: Xavier Obradors.
  5. Jessica Padilla, "Spin-lattice coupling in strongly correlated cobalt oxides Characterized by synchrotron and neutron techniques", Thursday 4 February, 11 am. Supervisor: Jose Luis Garcia Muñoz.
  6. Alessandro Bernardi, “Growth and Optical Characterization of Strain-Engineered Nanostructures", Friday 5 February, 11:30 am. Supervisors: M. Isabel Alonso and Alejandro R.Goñi.
  7. Anna Esther Carrillo, “Mecanismos de crecimiento y desarrollo microestructural de cerámicas superconductoras texturadas”, Monday 8 February, 11 am. Supervisors: Xavier Obradors and Teresa Puig.
  8. Lídia Ferrer Tasies, “Cholesterol and Crompressed CO2: a Smart Molecular Building Block and Advantageous Solvent to Prepare Stable Self-assembled Colloidal Nanostructures", Friday 26 February, 11 am. Supervisors: Nora Ventosa Rull and Susagna Ricart Miró.
  9. Pablo Cayado Llosa, “Superconductores nanostructurados multifuncionales por rutas químicas: hacia conductores de alta corriente", Thursday 17 March, 11 am. Supervisors: Xavier Obradors and Mariona Coll Bau.
  10. Justo Cabrera González, "Nuevos derivados basados en clústeres de boro: desarrollo, aproximaciones fotofísicas y funcionalización de plataformas", Friday 20 May, 11 am. Supervisor: Rosario Núñez.
  11. Mahdieh Aghamohammadi, “Nanoscale investigation and control of the interfacial properties of organic solar cells and organic thin-film transistors", Wednesday 13 July, 11 am. Supervisor: Esther Barrena and Hagen Klauk.
  12. Manuel Souto, “Multifunctional Materials based on TTF-PTM dyads: towards new Molecular Switches, Conductors and Rectifiers", Friday 22 July, 11 am. Supervisors: Jaume Veciana and Imma Ratera.
  13. Stefania Sandoval, "Funcionalización de Nanomateriales de Carbono con Nitrógeno, Haluros y Óxidos", Thursday 28 July, 11 am. Supervisor: Gerard Tobias and Amparo Fuertes.
  14. Alba Garzón, “Synthesis of Metal Oxide Nanoparticles for Superconducting Nanocomposites and other Applications", Friday 4 November, 11 am. Supervisors: Josep Ros and Susagna Ricart.
  15. Carlos Franco Pujante, “Organic free radical for molecular electronics and spintronics”, Friday 11 November, 11 am. Supervisors: Concepció Rovira and Marta Mas-Torrent.
  16. Mateusz Scigaj, “Functional oxide films and interfaces:ferroelectric BaTiO3 films on Si(001) and conducting (110) and (111) LaAlO3/SrTiO3 interfaces”, Friday 2 December, 11 am. Supervisors: Florencio Sánchez and Gervasi Herranz.
  17. Laura González Moragas, “Evaluating inorganic nanoparticles in the living organism Caenorhabditis elegans”, Friday 16 December, 12 pm. Supervisors: Anna Laromaine and Anna Roig.

Institut de Ciència de Materials de Barcelona
Campus de la UAB 08193 Bellaterra, SPAIN

info@icmab.es
Tel: +(34) 935 801 853
Fax: +(34) 935 805 729
 
Illustrations
Alejandro Santos 
Edition
Anna May-Masnou
Graphic Design
José Antonio Gómez

Webmasters
José Antonio Gómez 
Albert Moreno